Phyto Essential Oils, The Old Post Office, 553 Southport Road, Scarisbrick, Ormskirk, Lancashire L40 9RG


Items:
0
Cost:
£ 0.00
P&P:
£ 0.00

Total
£ 0.00



Show Basket

Products

 
Aromatherapy Kits
Aromatherapy Kits

Base Products
Creams & Gels
Body Butters

Blends
Massage blend for aches & pains
Migraine and Headache Relief
Luxury Bath Oils
Smooth Shaving Oil

Carrier Oils
All Carrier Oils

Christmas Gifts 2017
christmas Gifts

Containers
Essential Oil Boxes
Jars to clear

Essential Oils
Aromatherapy

Hydrosol-based products
Skin Spritzers
Linen Waters

Hydrosols
Organic Fragrant Waters

Shampoos and Conditioners
Shampoos with Conditioners Speci
Conditioners
Shampoos

Shower and Bath Gels
With organic essential oils

Skin Care and Therapy
Creams and Gels
Hand and Body lotions

Useful Information

About Parabens
Newsletter
Newsletter 2

The Lavender Story

Part 1 - An introduction to my research and this story
Part 2 - How scientists divide, name and classify life-forms
<<< Back

Carrot Seed ( Daucus carota )
Extraction is by steam distillation of the dried seeds.

Odour - Warm, dry, woody-earthy.

History - In the sixteenth century carrots were grated and used on ulcers
since when they have been seen as a blood purifier and useful for liver and skin problems.

Uses - May help to relieve feelings of stress and exhaustion. Used in massage and baths as a liver detoxicant; can be useful for jaundice and hepatitis.  Possibly helpful for treating anemia and general symptoms of weakness and exhaustion due to its reputed ability to increase red blood cells.  In skin care the complexion is improved by carrots stimulating effect on the red blood cells.  Added to a base cream, or diluted in sweet almond oil, it restores tone and elasticity, and may reduce wrinkling. It is a useful oil for weeping sores and ulcers, vitiligo, pruitis, boils, carbuncles, eczema and psoriasis. Blends well with bergamot, geranium, grapefruit, lavender, lemon, orange, rosemary, rose, sandalwood.

Safety - non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitising.

The major constituents in our oil are available on request (GC/MS)


5.00 ml
£ 3.71
Add To Basket
10.00 ml
£ 5.82
Add To Basket
50.00 ml
£ 22.72
Add To Basket
100.00 ml
£ 43.48
Add To Basket